Mayor of Gndevaz: “The villagers will prefer that the Company takes the land”
168Hours on the recent development on Amulsar project
Hayk Aloyan: Lydian attracted reputable institutional investors to Armenia
Interview of Geoteam CEO Hayk Aloyan to Mediamax.
Deputy PM familiarized himself with some of the Social Development Projects
On October 4, Deputy PM Armen Gevorgyan visited Jermuk and familiarized himself with some of the Social Development projects Geoteam undertakes in Jermuk.
IFC: Geoteam can become an example for other mining companies in Armenia
Corporation’s Environmental and social specialist for mining investment Raymi Beltran told about IFC’s environmental and social requirements as well as how the corporation oversees client companies.
IFC, EBRD visit Amulsar
The International Finance Corporation (the “IFC”, the private sector investment arm of the World Bank Group) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“EBRD”) delegations were in Armenia from June 3rd to 7th on a supervision visit to review the development of the Amulsar gold project.
UK, US Ambassadors Visit Amulsar
On June 26 Ambassador of the UK Katherine Leach and Ambassador of the USA John Heffern visited the Amulsar gold project site and the two of the surrounding villages, namely Gorayk and Gndevaz.
Lydian International’s Main Shareholders
Lydian’s largest shareholder is the International Finance Corporation (IFC; part of the World Bank Group). The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is also a major shareholder in the Company. Other major shareholders include a number of North American and European natural resource institutional investors. The largest among them - Franklin Templeton Investments, Mackenzie Investments, RBC, AGF.
Lydian International is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange since January 2008. (TSX:LYD)