Geoteam presents a brief story on some of the social development projects implemented in Amulsar adjacent communities since exploration activities began in 2007. CSR for us is not just social projects. It's the combination of efforts invested in creating shared values with the communities, transparency, accountability and environmental responsibility.
Lydian International and its subsidiary Geoteam CJSC invite all stakeholders to participate in discussions on Amulsar Project ESIA (Environmental and Social Impact Assessment).
The discussions will be held in Jermuk community on May 31, 12:00 PM at Hyatt Place hotel (address:  Shahumyan str., 7/5) and in Yerevan on June 2, 3:00 PM at Hyatt Place hotel (address: Vazgen Sargsyan str., 26/1).
Lydian International Limited is pleased to announce it has disclosed an amended Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (“ESIA”) for its 100% owned Amulsar Gold Project. The amendments reflect project improvements realized from Lydian’ successful 2015 value engineering program (see Lydian’s news release, dated November 25, 2015).
An English version of the amended ESIA is available on Lydian's website at  Armenian and English versions can be found on the website of the Company’s Armenian subsidiary, Geoteam CJSC, at Digital and hard copies are also available at the Amulsar Information Center located at the project site and in the Geoteam office in Yerevan. The amended ESIA replaces the previous ESIA for Amulsar that was first publically disclosed in May 2015. Geoteam will now commence a public consultation period and then disclose a final ESIA that incorporates input received.
A public consultation event will be held on May 31 in the community of Jermuk followed by consultation events for stakeholders in Yerevan on June 1 and 2.
Howard Stevenson: “Amulsar is truly a premium project”
Mediamax’s interview with Howard Stevenson, President and CEO of Lydian International
Lydian International Ltd. and its fully own subsidiary Geoteam CSJC have initiated an amendment to the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) process for the Amulsar project, in parallel with the Armenia Permitting Process.
Geoteam would like to invite all interested parties to attend an information meeting on the ESIA process, in the community of Gnedevaz of Vayots Dzor Marz, on Thursday, December 17, 2015. When completed by end of Q1 2016 the full ESIA report will be available for public review and consultation with all stakeholders.
Geoteam hands over radio guides to Matenadaran
Matenadaran, the Scientific Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, will hence carry out group tours with high quality radio guides. A total of 7 transmitters and 120 receivers will allow to simultaneously receive large touristic groups, providing the most comfortable conditions for visitors.
Amulsar: Myths and Reality
Geoteam Senior Manager on Sustainability Speaks About Myths and Reality in Amulsar. Article was initially published on AMCHAM website.
A New Project in Jermuk
Plastic waste can cause serious environmental problems, as it does not decompose under natural conditions. Plastic garbage should be collected and isolated for the purpose of processing. Unfortunately, it is not a common practice in Armenia. However, in March 2015, with Geoteam CJSC’s support, a Project - “From Waste to Souvenir”- was launched in Jermuk, in secondary school named after Maxim Gorky.